Term of Use

Please read the entire disclaimer carefully;

OUR COMMITMENT

We are committed to protecting your privacy while you are visiting our website for information. AMANI TRAVEL HEALTH CLINIC and our website are governed by the BC Personal Information Protection Act. If you choose not to use the Internet to provide your personal information to AMANI TRAVEL HEALTH CLINIC, you can contact us by telephone, fax, and mail or in person if available.

SCOPE

This privacy statement describes the information we collect via the AMANI TRAVEL HEALTH CLINIC website and social media accounts, along with how we collect and use that information. We reserve the right to update this statement at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information, which includes your Internet Provider (IP) address, is being collected, managed, processed and or stored by a third-party service provider and is, therefore, not in the sole domain, custody, and control of Amani Travel Health Clinic. Additionally, your personal information may cross the border to a foreign jurisdiction and will, therefore, be subject to the governing laws of that jurisdiction.

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address, phone number, identifying the number, health care history, and education history.

COLLECTION

Personal information is collected via this website and social media in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other on-line survey found on our website. When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your IP address, and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted over the Internet or by e-mail.

The website search function collects information to remember the information you submitted for the search. We do not collect personal information such as your name, or home address while you visit and use our website.

Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in the BC Personal Information Protection Act. This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with PIPA or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation, you are entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting the privacy representative listed below.

WEBSITE

is not compiled or presented for the purposes of diagnosing or treating any health-related condition or concern, or for any other purpose which requires consultation with a qualified health care professional. Please do not rely upon this information for any of these purposes. Instead, we recommend that you consult a qualified health care professional to meet your personal health care needs.

At certain places in this website, links to other Internet addresses can be accessed. Such external Internet addresses contain information created, published, maintained or otherwise posted by institutions or organizations independent of Amani Travel Health Clinic. Thus, no guarantee can be made as to their accuracy or availability.

COPYRIGHT

Amani Travel Health Clinic, 2019. All rights reserved.

Text available on this site may be reproduced in whole or in part. Amani Travel Health Clinic is acknowledged as the copyright holder. To obtain permission to reproduce in whole or in part for the purposes of resale or redistribution, contact Amani Travel Health Clinic. Translations and modifications are not permitted without the consent of Amani Travel Health Clinic. To contact Amani Travel Health Clinic, please forward an email to us.

SHARING

The Amani Travel Health Clinic may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected.  Amani Travel Health Clinic will not share your personal information for another purpose unless the Amani Travel Health Clinic has your consent to do so.  In limited circumstances, and only where clearly permitted under PIPA, the Amani Travel Health Clinic may be required, or authorized, by law to disclose your personal information to another party.